?

Log in

 
 
09 July 2007 @ 06:05 pm
Icons: Heroes, Friday Night Lights, Dark Angel  
I've barely touched my laptop in the past few weeks. Exams are in a week and I've been busy hanging round the library and making mind-maps and fun stuff like that. But after passing through the stages of ambition and desperation, I've finally reached the phase I like to call denial. Exams, what exams?
So subsequently I got a Photoshop-rush that ended with these icons... and I'd also like to blame already_used, who posted awesome purty inspiring icons a few days ago and sort of resurrected my muse.
Enjoy ^_^

Haha, I forgot to mention...:
45 Heroes
18 Friday Night Lights
15 Dark Angel







heroes
001 002 003 004 005
006 007 008 009 010
011 012 013 014 015
016 017 018 019 020
021 022 023 024 025
026 027 028 029 030
031 032 033 034 035
b/w
036 037 038 039 040
041 042 043 044 045
friday night lights
046 047 048 049 050
051 052 053 054 055
056 057 058 059 060
061 062 063 000 000
dark angel
064 065 066 067 068
069 070 071 072 073
074 075 076 077 078

PLEASE
leave a comment
credit: shoqolad or shoqolad @ distractiions
do not hotlink
do not alter

watch this community | resources | about us | affiliate?


 
 
feeling: blankblank
listening to: Miseryhead - Ours
 
 
 
your heart is a stone, no one will ever break itval_120 on July 9th, 2007 07:28 pm (UTC)
your cropping is amazing <33
Anna: Cardigans [happy meal II]shoqolad on July 10th, 2007 01:55 pm (UTC)
Thank you ♥
saskia.: Patrick & Gretapure189 on July 9th, 2007 07:35 pm (UTC)
Anna... you're here :)
great icons! but that's no surprise...

and good luck for you exams!
*hugs* ♥
Anna: GG [Rory & Lane - just for now]shoqolad on July 10th, 2007 01:56 pm (UTC)
LOL, yeah, had to make some icons at some point... I would have exploded if I didn't ^^
Thank you honey *tight huggles*
♥♥♥
(Deleted comment)
Anna: FNL [Tami - summer in the city]shoqolad on July 10th, 2007 01:57 pm (UTC)
Thank you :D
Jani: [FNL] matt&juliebrokendream on July 9th, 2007 07:38 pm (UTC)
ooh pretty <3
took a lot of the FNL icons, will credit when used :)
Anna: FNL [Matt & Julie - here we are]shoqolad on July 10th, 2007 01:57 pm (UTC)
Thank you :D
(Deleted comment)
Anna: Emilie [Sunshine - love like that]shoqolad on July 10th, 2007 01:58 pm (UTC)
Enjoy! :D
i am jack's broken heart ★: tv {pb} easy target.already_used on July 9th, 2007 07:45 pm (UTC)
Oh I'm really happy about the fact that my icons inspired you somewhat and now we can admire at those wonderful and shiny icons. :D

I love them. Your style is so unique. I'm snagging nearly all Heroes ones and I'll probably snag FNL ones too; when I finally watched more than 3 episodes. xD

But again; awesome cropping, awesome coloring. Just everything is so purty. ♥

*squishes uber-tight* and good luck with the exams. I'll keep my fingers crossed! :)
Anna: HEROES [Claire & Zach - hanging around]shoqolad on July 10th, 2007 02:02 pm (UTC)
LOL, yeah, you should watch more FNL (it kind of really does get better) This was BTW solely meant to be a veeery subtle reminder for you to keep watching FNL ^^ Nah, just kidding, you know me xD

Anytheway, thank you sooo much for the love. *squishes back even tighter (or whatever the correct grammatical thing is)*
♥♥♥
Rita: heroes : peter and claude : unexpectedxeyra on July 9th, 2007 07:55 pm (UTC)
Wow, I really love the coloring on these. Amazing batch of icons. 5, 7, 10, 27, 31, 33, 52, 56, 64, 72, 64 and 77 are my favorites. Those and all the black and white icons, especially the Heroes ones. Gorgeous!
Anna: HEROES [Hiro - super extra gravity]shoqolad on July 10th, 2007 02:03 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much. I love your work so this really means a lot to me. Thank you ♥
Luluux_lu on July 9th, 2007 07:57 pm (UTC)
I love the coloring and the cropping!!
These are beautiful.
Anna: Adrianne [honey and the moon]shoqolad on July 10th, 2007 02:03 pm (UTC)
Thank you :D
caitlinxbellaxdivax on July 9th, 2007 07:58 pm (UTC)
Snagged 32, 35 and 44 of the Heroes set, will credit when used!
Anna: HEROES [Claire - dancer in the dark]shoqolad on July 10th, 2007 02:04 pm (UTC)
Enjoy! :D
samseabornfan: FNL: Kyle & Conniesamseabornfan on July 9th, 2007 08:10 pm (UTC)
These are gorgeous. I snagged #s 55 - 58, and will credit when used. Thanks! =)
Anna: FNL [texas forever]shoqolad on July 10th, 2007 02:04 pm (UTC)
Thank you! Enjoy :D
Claudia ♡: timclod_81 on July 9th, 2007 08:11 pm (UTC)
beautiful icons *__*
snagged a bunch FNL ones,thanks! :)
Anna: FNL [city of lights]shoqolad on July 10th, 2007 02:05 pm (UTC)
Thank you :D
miatoscane: Jack lmaomiatoscane on July 9th, 2007 08:44 pm (UTC)
wow your coloring is amazing! :)
Anna: Movie [Kate - sweet little pumpkin]shoqolad on July 10th, 2007 02:05 pm (UTC)
Thank you :D
The Crazy Redhead1_crazy_redhead on July 9th, 2007 09:16 pm (UTC)
I LOVE the style of your icons!
The Heroes ones especially, they are beautiful.
Anna: HEROES [Sylar - pageant of the bizarre]shoqolad on July 10th, 2007 02:05 pm (UTC)
Thank you :D
(Deleted comment)
Anna: Jared [omgyayz]shoqolad on July 10th, 2007 02:06 pm (UTC)
Thank you ♥
ヴェレーナ: sdj visionongiara on July 9th, 2007 10:11 pm (UTC)
Gosh, that coloring is gorgeous. Your Sylar icons rock big time, they have this touch of danger, just like the guy does on the show. Great work!
Anna: GG [Rory & Lane - just for now]shoqolad on July 10th, 2007 02:06 pm (UTC)
Thank you :DDD ♥
Susan: sn - Jared - peekingnyaubaby on July 9th, 2007 10:17 pm (UTC)
*iz stunned*!!!!

Lovely batch dear! Im speechless =)
Anna: GG [Rory & Lane - just for now]shoqolad on July 10th, 2007 02:07 pm (UTC)
Thank you!!! ♥♥♥
Kristen: impala - precious ; DITWcakeholes on July 9th, 2007 10:34 pm (UTC)
Oh wow these are gorgeous!(as usual) I adore your coloring *is jealous* and your cropping is superb. Your black and white ones are especially beautiful. Great job on these! :D
Anna: SN [Singer Family - weirdest home video]shoqolad on July 10th, 2007 02:10 pm (UTC)
THank you so much.
As for the coloring, I used on most of these a crazily modified version of a tutorial trutdelamode posted a while ago over at pinklabel.
It's located here.
ohmygodmuffin on July 9th, 2007 11:33 pm (UTC)
Ahhh these are so gorgeous! I saved most of the Heroes icons (such pretty colouring and textures!) and a whole bunch of the Friday Night Lights ones (I love your croppingggg)...yay!
Anna: FNL [Tyra - something pretty]shoqolad on July 10th, 2007 02:11 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much ♥
bee: other } beesbarbarianwinter on July 9th, 2007 11:47 pm (UTC)
Very nice icons. *g* Saving a bunch from everything. --Love the FNL ones so much!
Anna: FNL [Julie - bring it on down]shoqolad on July 10th, 2007 02:11 pm (UTC)
Thank you and enjoy :D
Mil: Cubs Mug of Love - 24camiyak on July 10th, 2007 01:32 am (UTC)
These are amazing!!! Snagged a bunch of Heroes!
Anna: HEROES [Niki & Micah - trust me]shoqolad on July 10th, 2007 02:12 pm (UTC)
Thank you ♥
Alice: heroes - hrg - the manbeerbad on July 10th, 2007 03:31 am (UTC)
Grabbing #9, thanks!
Anna: HEROES [Future!Peter - final answer]shoqolad on July 10th, 2007 02:12 pm (UTC)
Enjoy! :D
allchanged on July 10th, 2007 07:31 am (UTC)
Amazing icons! Like the coloring of your Heroes icons very much.
Anna: BtVS [Spuffy - marry anne]shoqolad on July 10th, 2007 02:13 pm (UTC)
Thank you Sweetie :P ♥
Math // you gave me a life I never chose: [Heroes] clairemathhhh on July 10th, 2007 08:34 am (UTC)
Awesome as usual. Love the heroes ones and will snag many. :)

Anna: HEROES [Claire - dancer in the dark]shoqolad on July 10th, 2007 02:13 pm (UTC)
Thank you ♥ Enjoy :D
irenic_icons on July 10th, 2007 08:53 am (UTC)
Beautiful icons, your colouring is so pretty! And your texture use is brilliant! :D
Anna: NCIS [Kibbs - show me the way]shoqolad on July 10th, 2007 02:14 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much!
oh, but people look well in the dark: pic#63251086murderinghands on July 10th, 2007 09:21 am (UTC)
These are amazing! Taking several and will credit. Thank you.
Anna: HEROES [Peter & Claire - save the world]shoqolad on July 10th, 2007 02:14 pm (UTC)
Thank you ♥